Sodashi are dedicated to keeping your details private. Any information that we collect in relation to you is kept strictly secured.

Sodashi (“we”, “us, and “our”) provides you with access to our sites: www.sodashi.com; www.sodashi.com.au and www.sodashi.com.uk (collectively “Site”). This Privacy Policy explains how certain information about you may be processed. By using these sites and placing orders, you expressly consent to the use of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy has been drafted under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act). More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.  It was updated in June 2018 to reflect the changes in the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We will inform you of any changes to this Privacy Policy and post any changes to the site so that you are always informed about what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstance we may disclose it.  By continuing to use the site after any posted revisions, you have accepted these terms and consented to our collection, use and sharing of information as we describe in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the site.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact Sodashi Pty Ltd as follows:

Mail:                Sodashi Pty Ltd, 126 Stirling Hwy, North Fremantle   WA  6159
Email:              privacy@sodashi.com
Telephone:      +61 893366837

SECTION 1 – WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

Sodashi will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for Sodashi to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

Sodashi collects and uses Personal Information about you primarily to supply you with the products and services you order from it. Sodashi also collects and uses Personal Information for related (or secondary) purposes including:

  1. billing and account management.
  2. business planning and product development; and
  3. to provide you with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of Sodashi and other organisations.
  • Browsing our site and Cookies

You may visit our site anonymously however, when you browse our store, we automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

This information includes:
· the type of browser and operating system you are using;
· the address of the referring site (i.e. the previous site you had visited) and the website you leave our site to visit;
· the date and time of your visit;
· your server`s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine); and
· the address of the pages you accessed.

It does not personally identify individual users unless the user has previously elected to identify themselves by submitting personal information.

Please visit our Cookies Policy to find out more about how we use cookies.

  • Contact form data:

If you subscribe to our mailing list, we will collect basic contact details such as your email and contact name.  With your permission, we may send you emails about our promotions, new products and other updates. If you do not wish to remain a subscriber to our mailing list or otherwise receive updates on our products and services, you are able to remove your details from the subscriptions list via the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email.

You can use the online forms for a number of purposes such as to request further information about other Sodashi products and services. In order to process your request, we will require you to provide us with certain personal information. This includes such details as your name and contact.

Sodashi may also conduct voluntary surveys or request other voluntary information from time to time. These surveys provide Sodashi with important information that enables improvement in the types and quality of services offered and the manner in which those services are offered. It will always be clear whether the information requested is mandatory or voluntary.

  • Account data:

When you register for an account, we collect and store your name and your email address.  This information is stored securely.

  • Online Platform and Payment Gateways:

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Sodashi requires this information to help us process and manage your request.

Our online store is hosted with Woo-Commerce. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.  Woo-Commerce will store your data on a secure server behind a firewall and will use the information we collect as part of the payment processing practice.

When you add a product to the shopping cart this information will remain in the cart for an indefinite period of time unless you delete it.

When you make a purchase from Sodashi’s Site the Personal Information disclosed to Sodashi (outlined above) to complete purchases that you choose to make will be shared with whichever payment gateway you select.

Payment and third-party services:

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Personal information collected at this site will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with the Terms and Conditions of any relevant service.

Sodashi Pty Ltd uses the following payment options:

PayPal; AfterPay and credit card via Westpac

Where you submit a payment via the Site, you will be providing your credit card details to one of these service providers. Your credit card details are not stored by the service provider and cannot be accessed by Sodashi staff.

Once you leave our store’s Site or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our site’s Terms of Service.

Please refer to the individual service provider Privacy Policy for details regarding how they use and disclose your credit card details and any other personal information they collect.

Links:

When you click on links on our blog, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

2.1       How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time by doing one of the following:

  1. Click on the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of the email and follow the prompts
  2. Contact us at privacy@sodashi.com or
  3. Call us on +61 8 9336 6837.

You have the right to:

  1. request that your personal information be deleted in its entirety at any time
  2. object to your data being processed at any time;
  3. receive the data you have provided in a “structured, commonly used, machine-readable format” and to transmit that data to another organisation;

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

General rule. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information collected on the Site to others. Sodashi may disclose information to its related parties. Such related parties may use your Personal Information only to the extent permitted to be used by Sodashi pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

Sodashi will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

Information collected at this site may be disclosed to third parties where functions are being outsourced. Sodashi may also disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors where permitted or required by law.

SECTION 4 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Sodashi requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with Sodashi`s legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

Sodashi will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within Sodashi who have a genuine “need to know” as well as “right to know”.

Are personal account details safe when being transmitted?

Sodashi strives to protect your personal information during its transmission. Sodashi`s secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including your name and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. However, while Sodashi maintains high standards in protecting your security, no transmission over the Internet or storage of information on servers connected to the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure.

Are personal account details stored safely?

Sodashi takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. Sodashi only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.

Privacy Breach Management:

A privacy breach occurs when there is a failure to comply with the Privacy
Policy.  Usually, this will result in an unauthorised disclosure of or unauthorised access to personal information.

Individuals affected by the breach will be notified within 72 hours of the breach being identified unless the breach is unlikely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedom.

SECTION 5 – COOKIES

5.1       What are they and why do we use them?

Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited, to determine the most popular areas of the site and generally in order to monitor usage of the site.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, though you do not have to.

If you wish to disable cookies then you can do so by readjusting your browser settings although please note that by disabling cookies you may not be able to register with or use all features of the site.  Our trusted third-party providers may also use cookies or similar devices to monitor and maintain information about your use of the site and understand your preferences based on previous or current site visits so that we can offer better experiences for you in the future.

For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org and visit our Cookies Policy here.

SECTION 6 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 7 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If Sodashi is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us by email at privacy@sodashi.com  or by mail at Sodashi: 126 Stirling Highway, North Fremantle, WA,  6159, Australia

Open the Checkout modal

Products added to your bag

Open the Subscribe Modal

Privacy Notice

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. Read our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy to learn more.